LOGIN

Health Benefits of Tiger Nuts

Health Benefits of Tiger Nuts

Botanical name: Cyperus esculentus
Other names: earth nut, earth almond
Hausa name: ayaa
Igbo name: ekiawusa
A perennial herb that grows to 30-40 cm high from slender rhizomes and tubers at the base of each group of leafy stems, tiger nut is said to be aphrodisiac relieves indigestion (constipation) especially when accompanied with halitosis.

It is believed to hasten the inception of menstruation in young girls. It is stimulant, sedative and tonic. Its rich fiber content makes it useful in reducing cholesterol, diabetes, constipation, piles, colon cancer. Tiger nut is rich source of vitamins and mineral like folic acid, vitamin E, thiamine, iron, magnesium and zinc.

It is also rich in healthy unsaturated fat. Tiger nut is good for female hormones and diverticulitis (inflammation of the intestine). The leaves may be applied as a poultice on the forehead for migraine. A refreshing drink can be prepared from the nuts.

Photo credit by shutterstock.com

Alu Femi(Guru) Did you learn anything? Yes No        

Sample Question


Health
Package: Free

Duration 01:40
Que 1 / 10

WHAT IS THE TITLE OF THE GAME?